2015 Tour Of Utah Rosters Announced

SALT LAKE CITY (July 30, 2015) – The preliminary rosters for the 16 men’s teams competing at the 2015 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, Aug. 3-9, include 125 professional cyclists representing 24 countries.  Fifteen of the athletes taking part in this year’s 712-mile, seven-day race have experience at Grand Tour races (Tour de France, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España). On the women’s side, 17 teams competing at the two-day Tour of Utah Women’s Edition: Criterium Classic, Aug. 2-3, are expected to bring a total of 94 riders representing eight countries.

 

“This is one of the strongest fields in the 11-year history of the Tour of Utah,” said Executive Director Jenn Andrs. “We will have very worthy men’s and women’s champions emerge from such talented and competitive teams. From the sprint finishes to the mountain climbs, the race route will be challenging for the riders and provide dramatic viewing for spectators. We look forward to a tremendous week of racing as we showcase the state through sport.”

 

Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Riders to Watch

Defending two-time Tour of Utah champion Tom Danielson (USA) of Team Can nondale-Garmin will pursue a record third consecutive overall victory. Danielson will be supported by three Americans with Grand Tour experience — Alex Howes, Ben King, and Ted King — as well as Joe Dombrowski, who was named the Best Young Rider and finished fourth overall at the 2012 Tour of Utah.

 

“The Tour of Utah is one of the toughest races in the world. I am super proud to be two-time defending champion of this race,” said Danielson, who captured the King of the Mountain jersey at this year’s Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain. “The state of Utah and the race are one of a kind and I look forward to coming back with my teammates to defend my title.”

 

The American climber will be challenged by a number of stellar riders, including two-time Tour of Utah runner-up Chris Horner (USA), riding this year for Airgas Safeway Cycling Team. Horner, the 2013 Vuelta a España champion, finished a solid fifth in May at the USA Cycling Professional Road Race championship.

 

“I love Utah. It has everything that I love about the sport — hard racing, hot weather, steep climbs, fantastic fans and beautiful courses. I can’t wait to be back there with Team Airgas Safeway to race for the win,” Horner added.

 

Four teams in this year’s men’s field competed at the Tour de France — BMC Racing Team, Team Can nondale-Garmin, MTN-Qhubeka presented by Samsung, and Trek Factory Racing. The BMC Racing Team will feature American Joey Rosskopf, who was the Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain winner in Utah last year; Campbell Blakemore, the 22-year-old Australian who is the reigning world Under 23 time trial champion; and veteran Michael Schär of Switzerland, who has competed at all three Grand Tours and won Stage 2 of the 2014 Tour of Utah.

 

Trek Factory Racing brings the 2015 USA Cycling Professional Road Race national champion Matthew Busche and the five-time national road race champion of Luxembourg Fränk Schleck. After a one-year hiatus from racing in 2013, Schleck returned in 2014 by winning his fifth national title.

 

MTN-Qhubeka presented by Samsung, a Pro Continental team, made its Tour de France debut this year, winning one stage and finishing fifth overall in the team classification. It became the first African-registered trade team to ride the Tour, and makes its debut at the Tour of Utah. The team will feature riders from six countries, including accomplished sprint specialist Matthew Goss of Australia. A former world champion in track cycling, Goss was a silver medalist at the 2011 world road race championships and won two stages of the 2010 Giro d’Italia.

 

Other Pro Continental teams racing in Utah are Bardiani-CSF, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, Drapac Professional Cycling and Team Colombia. The UnitedHealthcare Pro team will bring its newest member, Janez Brajkovic of Slovenia. He is a former Grand Tour rider who finished in the Top 10 of the Tour de France in 2012. His teammates in Utah will include American Kiel Reijnen, who won the mountains classification at the 2015 Tour of Langkawi, and Tanner Putt, a Park City native who won the Under 23 National Road Race championship last year.

 

Featured on the Drapac Pro Cycling squad is Dutch sprinter Wouter Wippert, who has won multiple stages this year at the Tour de Taiwan and Tour de Korea. He is joined by lead-out specialist Graeme Brown of Australia, a 15-year veteran with Grand Tour experience. On Team Colombia, 19-year-old Daniel Martinez is one Colombian rider to watch, who captured the King of the Mountain jersey on the first stage of the Route du Sud in France. His teammate, Miguel Ángel Rubiano, is the reigning Colombian Road Race national champion and finished sixth overall at Route du Sud. Bardiani-CSF had a stage victory at this year’s Giro d’Italia. Its Utah roster includes Italian Sonny Colbrelli, who had five wins in 2014 including a stage at the Tour of Slovenia.

 

Team rosters from Continental teams include strong talent who have excelled at the Tour of Utah in past years. Michael Torckler (New Zealand), who captured the 2013 Utah Office of Tourism KOM classification, will be racing this year for Australia’s Team Budget Forklifts. The 2012 KOM winner from Utah Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) will return, racing for Jamis Hagens-Berman presented by Sutter Home. Americans Eric Young and Jesse Anthony of Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies have won stages at the Tour of Utah, Young in 2014 and Anthony in 2011. Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis returns this year with Australian Lachlan Morton, who won Stage 3 of the 2012 Tour of Utah and won the Best Young Rider jersey that year. Team SmartStop returns with last year’s Tour of Utah points classification winner Jure Kocjan of Slovenia. He will be joined by Mexican time trial national champion Flavio De Luna, and U.S. Pro Criterium national champion Eric Marcotte.

 

All riders ranked in the Top Three of USA Cycling’s National Racing Calendar (NRC) will be in Utah this year – –  NRC points leader Michael Woods (Canada) of Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies, second-place rider Gregory Brenes (Costa Rica) of Jamis-Hagens Berman presented Sutter Home, and John Murphy (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling in third position. Hincapie Racing Team leads the team point standings for the NRC.

 

There are six riders in the field who have ties to Utah. Brothers Tanner Putt of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team and Chris Putt of Axeon Cycling Team, grew up in Park City. Rob Squire of Hincapie Racing Team and Erik Slack of Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis both live in Salt Lake City. Daniel Eaton of Axeon Cycling Team and Australian Tommy Nankervis, used to live in Salt Lake City when they competed for other teams.

 

Tour of Utah Women’s Edition: Criterium Classic Riders to Watch

Returning to defend her title at the Tour of Utah Women’s Edition is 22-year-old American Coryn Rivera of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling team. Rivera has 68 national titles so far in her career covering three disciplines (road, track, cyclocross). She is currently ranked fifth in the individual standing of the USA Cycling National Criterium Calendar (NCC).

 

The Tour of Utah Women’s Edition: Criterium Classic is an omnium-style competition that will take place over two days — Aug. 3 in Logan and Aug. 4 in Ogden. It is sanctioned by USA Cycling as part of the NCC. All of the women’s professional teams currently ranked in the Top 11 of the NCC are confirmed to race in the 17-team field.

 

In addition, the Top 10 riders on the NCC individual rankings will compete. Rivera will be joined by NCC points leader Erica Allar, racing for LA Sweat; Samantha Schneider of ISCorp presented by Smart Choice MRI (second overall); Tina Pic of Pepper Palace Pro Cycling presented by The Happy Tooth (third); Skylar Schneider of ISCorp presented by Smart Choice MRI (fourth); and Kendall Ryan of Team TIBCO-SVB (sixth), who will wear the stars-and-stripes jersey as the U.S. national criterium champion.

 

Sprint specialist Allar has won the individual NCC title for four consecutive seasons. This year she has 11 podium finishes, including a third place at one stage of the Amgen Tour of California Women’s Edition and the Omnium title at the 2015 Saint Francis Tulsa Tough. Pic, a Bountiful, Utah resident, is a six-time U.S. national criterium champion and four-time NRC champion.

 

The ISCorp, a Domestic Elite team from Wisconsin, leads the NCC team standings by 472 points over UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling. This top team is led by the Schneider sisters. Twenty-four-year-old Samantha holds 11 U.S. national titles (U23 & Junior) and has two NCC event wins this year (Saint Francis Tulsa Tough and Chevron Manhattan Beach Grand Prix). Skyler, 17, won the 2014 USA Cycling Junior Criterium national championships and has three podium finishes this season.

 

Team Presentation

For the first time, all the men’s teams will be joined by the women’s teams at a special event for cycling fans on Saturday, Aug. 1. The Team Presentation, hosted at the Logan Golf and Country Club, will take place at 7 p.m. The event provides free general admission seating for all spectators, and cameras are welcome.

 

The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah continues to be free to all spectators, making professional cycling one of the most unique professional sports in the world today. Read details about the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah by visiting www.touofutah.com, as well as social channels Facebook (tourofutah), Twitter (@tourofutah #TOU15, #TOUWE15), Instagram (thetourofutah) and YouTube (Tour of Utah).

 

Results: Cascade Cycling Classic Stage Three

 

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 BYR GC

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 BYR RESULTS

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 GC

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 KOM

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 RESULTS

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 SPRINT

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 3 TEAM

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 BYR GC

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 BYR RESULTS

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 GC

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 KOM

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 RESULTS

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 3 SPRINT

2015 Cascade Cycling Classic Stage Two Results

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 2 GC

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 2 RESULTS

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 2 TEAM

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 2 U23 GC

2015 CCC Men Pro1 – STAGE 2 U23 RESULTS

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 2 BYR GC

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 2 BYR RESULTS

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 2 GC

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 2 RESULTS

2015 CCC Women Pro12 – STAGE 2 TEAM

Anthony, Wells Take Wins At Boston Rebellion

Anthony, Wells Take Wins At Boston Rebellion

www

Walpole, Mass.—July 11, 2015—

 

Crystal Anthony (Riverside Racing) and Todd Wells (Specialized Factory Racing) took the pro events at the Boston Rebellion, held on Saturday at Adams Farm in Walpole, Mass. The race saw the successful return of UCI mountain bike racing to the state of Massachusetts after a lengthy absence. The Adams Farm course treated racers to classic New England trails, with riders either loving or hating the rocks and roots.

 

Women’s Pro Race

aaa

Anthony was one rider who absolutely flew over the natural hazards, having ridden the course multiple times over the prior weeks. After a good start, she settled in behind Luna Pro Team’s Magdalie Rochette upon entering the woods and then attacked at the top of the power line section midway through the lap. From there, she built a large lead which she held on to take the eventual win by twenty three seconds over Ellen Noble (Competitive Cyclist). Megan Chinburg came in third over three minutes back, followed by Rochette and Karen Potter (MTBracenews.com).

 

“I’m psyched to see the ProXCT come to my home state,” said Crystal. “It was a great course and the pre-riding I did all week helped because today was all about when to conserve energy and when to put on the gas. It also helped once I was fatigued to know the best lines and all those little gains add up.”

 

Boston Rebellion Women’s Elite/Pro Results (top 10):

Rank
First Name
Last Name
Team
Time
1
Crystal
Anthony
Riverside Racing
1:20.06
2
Ellen
Noble
Competitive Cyclist
1:20.29
3
Megan
Chinburg

1:23.48
4
Maghalie
Rochetter
Team Luna Pro
1:24.38
5
Karen
Potter
MTBracenews.com
1:25.37
6
Bryna
Blanchard
Windham Mountain Outfitters
1:25.54
7
Kimberly
Quinlan
Bicycle Express Racing
1:27.50
8
Amy
Horstmeyer
Twin Six/Team Green
1:46.36
9
Olivia
Harkness

10
Catherina
Harnden

 

 

Men’s Pro Race

 

The men’s race followed a similar format, as Todd Wells got an early lead on the first lap and rode away solo for the win.

 

“There were three of us initially and then I managed to get a gap and go off by myself,” said Wells. “It’s always nice to be up front and set your own pace but it can also be tricky to keep your concentration. Seeing Dan (Timmerman) coming up gave me some motivation. It’s nice to get a win coming into nat’s. Mom and Dad live not too far from here so to have them in the feed zone cheering me on was great too.”

 

Of note was the performance of Dan Timmerman (Riverside Racing), who started last and passed everyone except Wells to finish in a remarkable second place. “Dead last call up,” said Timmerman stoically after the race. “I passed as many as I could immediately and then in the woods it was anywhere I could, even if I ended up running out of it. It became a matter of just getting around people as fast as I could.”

 

Another notable result came from New Hampshire’s Tom Sampson (Vittoria/Yeti Cycles), who beat Chris Baddick in a tight sprint for third. ATA Cycles’ Billy Melone rounded out the podium in fifth place.

 

Racing concludes on Sunday with the final round of the Kenda Cup East series, and the Elite/Pro Short Track races.

 

 

Boston Rebellion Men’s Elite/Pro Results (top 10):

Rank
First Name
Last Name
Team
Time
1
Todd
Wells
Specialized Factory Racing
1:35.51
2
Dan
Timmerman
Riverside Racing
1:36.40
3
Tom
Sampson
Vittoria/Yeti Cycles
1:37.46
4
Chris
Baddick

1:37.46
5
William
Melone
ATA Cycles
1:38.29
6
Cameron
Dodge

1:38.53
7
Benjamin
Sontag
Clif Bar
1:38.53
8
Cole
Oberman
RareDiseaseCycling.org
1:38.59
9
Ryan
Woodall
Top Gear Bicycles / Felt / Industry Nine
1:39.27
10
Jeremy
Powers
Aspire Racing
1:40.48
——-Additional information———

PHOTOS – all photos courtesy Dave McElwaine

Photo1.jpg
The pro women’s winner, Crystal Anthony (Riverside Racing).

Photo2.jpg
Todd Wells in action at the Boston Rebellion.

Photo3.jpg
Todd Wells takes the win at the Boston Rebellion.

General Classification After Stage Seven- Tour de France

1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 26:40:51
2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :11
3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
8. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :52
9. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07
11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
14. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:51
15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:51
16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:00
18. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:39
20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:54
21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:24
22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55
24. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58
25. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:28
26. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:34
27. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:46
28. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:03
29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:18
30. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:18
31. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:27
32. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:52
33. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:56
34. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:04
35. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:41
36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:42
37. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:53
38. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:02
39. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:05
40. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:12
41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:47
42. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:57
43. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:36
44. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:37
45. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:48
46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:51
47. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:36
48. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:48
49. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:51
50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:54
51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:13
52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
53. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:18
54. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:25
55. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 13:32
56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:42
57. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:47
58. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:08
59. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:15
60. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:17
61. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:46
62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:48
63. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:10
64. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:58
65. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:00
66. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:12
67. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:36
68. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:01
69. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:09
70. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:19
71. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 17:20
72. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:24
73. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 17:37
74. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:51
75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 18:05
76. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:11
77. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:33
78. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:42
79. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:49
80. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:11
81. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:27
82. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 19:50
83. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:52
84. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 20:02
85. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:30
86. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:39
87. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:56
88. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:20
89. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:21
90. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:13
91. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:24
92. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:34
93. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:01
94. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:04
95. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:38
96. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:53
97. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:16
98. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:20
99. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:24
100. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:47
101. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:11
102. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:52
103. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:58
104. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:07
105. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:23
106. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:25
107. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:25
108. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:29
109. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 26:31
110. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:32
111. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:56
112. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:19
113. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:20
114. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:36
115. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:41
116. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:07
117. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:14
118. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:23
119. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:29
120. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:28
121. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:31
122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:33
123. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:24
124. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 30:41
125. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:49
126. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:52
127. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:57
128. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:06
129. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:16
130. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 32:11
131. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 32:11
132. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 32:46
133. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 32:52
134. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:00
135. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:57
136. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:29
137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:39
138. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:45
139. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:52
140. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 35:01
141. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 35:21
142. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:28
143. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:51
144. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:01
145. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:06
146. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:17
147. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 37:29
148. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 37:39
149. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:50
150. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:09
151. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 38:29
152. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 38:29
153. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:54
154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 39:24
155. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:20
156. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:27
157. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
158. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:56
159. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 41:06
160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:29
161. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:08
162. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 42:35
163. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:33
164. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:43
165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:54
166. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:54
167. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:52
168. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:41
169. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:46
170. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:55
171. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:58
172. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 47:08
173. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:37
174. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:18
175. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:40
176. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 49:53
177. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 51:18
178. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 51:32
179. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:39
180. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:55
181. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:00
182. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:31
183. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:44
184. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 58:07
185. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 58:15
186. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:02:1

 

Gagne and Pendrel win final round and overall of 2015 US Cup in Colorado Springs

Gagne and Pendrel win final round and overall of 2015 US Cup in Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, Colorado – June 29, 2015:  Canadians Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) won the final round of the USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series presented by Cannondale in Colorado Springs, Colorado.  The wins gave both the overall 2015 US Cup titles as well.

 

Elite women

A 40-strong field of the top women in North America toed the line for the 2015 US Cup finale, including six National Champions from six different countries:  Canada, USA, Mexico, Costa Rica, Columbia, Ecuador. Chloe Woodruff (Team Stans NoTubes) took hole-shot and set the early pace on the first lap. Later on that same lap, Catherine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) moved past Woodruff and only teammate Katerina Nash could follow. These two would stay off the front for the majority of the race.

Chloe Woodruff (Team Stans NoTubes) and Erin Huck (Scott 3 Rox) led the chase group, which ballooned and shrunk over and over again with Larissa Connors (Ridebiker Alliance), Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team), and Rose Grant (Team Stans NoTubes) all coming back to them before being dropped.

In the end, things were all decided on the final quarter lap when the lead group split in half and the chasing group was shattered. Pendrel attacked Nash within the final mile to win solo by just 15 seconds. The rest of the field staggered in one at a time, evidence of just how hard the racing had been.

Further evidence of the difficulty was that as the temps rose from the high 70’s to the low 90’s, the womens’ lap times slowed from 15 to over 17 minutes throughout the day. The wind also picked up and made for a tough headwind on the long climb.

Series leader Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) started and rode in the main chase group for the first ten minutes, but pulled out and was a DNF on the first lap, apparently with difficulty breathing.

 

Elite men

The Elite men started in the high heat and Todd Wells (Specialized Factory Racing) took the lead shortly after the first corner and didn’t let off the gas all day. After one lap, only Russell Finsterwald (SRAM / Troy Lee Designs) and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) were left on his wheel.

Gagne sat 3rd wheel and rarely took a pull, while Finsterwald moved to the front on a few descents but never was able to create any separation. By lap two a four-man chase group had formed consisting of Geoff Kabush and Derek Zandstra (both Scott 3 Rox Racing) and Keegan Swenson and Stephen Ettinger (both Team Sho-Air / Cannondale). It was Kabush who did the lion’s share of the work in this group for most of the six-lap race, while the Sho-Air / Cannondale duo looked under pressure in the group and were eventually dropped.

With one lap to go, the lead three slowed as Wells sat up and the gap came down to just fifteen seconds. Kabush took off in pursuit of the leaders but Gagne attacked hard with just one kilometer to go and took Wells and Finsterwald with him, eventually taking the win by just a few seconds.

Wells and Finsterwald had a tight sprint for second place that the officials gave to Finsterwald. Wells was clearly upset after the race and filed an official complaint with the UCI. They did not change their ruling and the result stood.

 

USA Cycling US Cup presented by Sho-Air Cycling Group final series standings

The final round of the USA Cycling US Cup presented by Cannondale series certainly shook things up. Wells’ controversial near-miss in the sprint left a three-way tie for third in the men’s standings behind the Canadian 1-2 of Gagne and Zandstra, and Batty’s misfortunes saw her chances at the overall win slip away to Pendrel.

Men’s winner Gagne finished off an impressive showing in the 2015 US Cup, taking two wins, two second-places and a fifth at Sea Otter. This consistency led to his incredible 81-point victory in the overall raking.

Pendrell showed similar consistency as Gagne, with two wins (Sea Otter and Colorado Springs), and podium places in the remaining rounds.

 

Colorado Springs cross country brief results

Elite women

1 Catharine Pendrel (Canada) Luna Pro Team 1:34:48
2 Katerina Nash (Czech Republic) Luna Pro Team 1:35:02
3 Erin Huck (United States) Scott 3 Rox 1:36:35
4 Chloe Woodruff (United States) Team Stans NoTubes 1:37:18
5 Georgia Gould (United States) Luna Pro Team 1:37:41

 

Elite men

1 Raphael Gagne (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bicycles; 1:36:28
2 Russell Finsterwald (United States) SRAM / TLD Race Team; 1:36:29
3 Todd Wells (United States) Specialized Factory Racing; 1:36:29
4 Geoff Kabush (Canada) Scott 3 Rox Racing; 1:36:30
5 Derek Zandstra (Canada) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:36:44

 

USA Cycling US Cup Series Final Standings

Elite women

1 Catharine Pendrel (Canada) Luna Pro Team; 175 points
2 Katerina Nash (Czech Republic) Luna Pro Team; 144 points
3 Emily Batty (Canada) Trek Factory Racing; 140 points
4 Georgia Gould (United States) Luna Pro Team; 138 points
5 Erin Huck (United States) Scott 3 Rox Racing; 130 points

 

Elite men

1 Raphael Gagne (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bicycles; 175 points
2 Derek Zandstra (Canada) Scott 3 Rox Racing; 94 points
3 Todd Wells (United States) Specialized Factory Racing; 91 points
4 Stephen Ettinger (United States) Sho-Air/Cannondale; 91 points
5 Sergio Mantecon (Spain) Trek Factory Racing; 91 points

 

2015 COS XC RESULTS-PROMEN

2015 COS XC RESULTS-PROWOMEN

2015 US CUP FINAL SERIES STANDINGS-PRO MEN

2015 US CUP FINAL SERIES STANDINGS-PRO WOMEN

Through the Eyes of a (Buzzed) Spectator

By: Christina Barton

River-Parks-Criterium-73

Arriving to the race on the last day of Tulsa Tough was a lot less crazy than I had
anticipated. After hearing about this race for years, I almost felt like we showed up on the wrong
day. The shuttle dropped us off about a half mile from the race and we followed a very normal
crowd of people to the start/finish. Everything seemed pretty calm. It was like any other race I
had been to. I actually felt a little out of place with my crop top and beer in hand, that is until I
turned the corner onto Cry Baby Hill.
Watching the riders race through the massive crowd is probably how Moses felt when he
parted the Red Sea, except this was actually real. As we continued to walk up the hill, the party
got louder and crazier with every step. It was what I imagine the Tour De France being like, only
with more beer and grown men wearing diapers. We reached the center of the madness and I
almost could not handle it. The sun was beating down on us and my luke warm beer was not
keeping me as hydrated as I had hoped. So, what is a girl who is sweating on her upper lip
suppose to do when she thinks she might die from a heat stroke? Dance, of course. When the
riders were not present, the middle of the street was more hoppin’ than the gay club my friend
and I accidentally ended up at the night previous. Although, I did get more free beer at the gay
club. As the riders rounded the corner, referees wearing wigs and kilts would shove everyone to
the side. This was my least favorite part because, being short, I almost alway ended up in a
guy’s sweaty armpit.
Off into the distance up the hill I could see my haven. The KHS tent looked so cool and
inviting. I was almost worried it was a mirage. We headed in the direction of the tent shoving red
blow horns and baby dolls on sticks out of our way. I immediately collapsed in a folding chair.
Paul Abrahams, director of KHS/Maxxis/JLVelo, asked me why I was sweating so much and
handed me a cold beer (Thanks Paul.) We decided to head back down to the party. This was
when the torrential downpour started. We were soaked head to toe and I was so happy.
My friend and I traveled back and forth between the tent and the party throughout the
whole race. After a few beers, I really didn’t know what was going on in the actual race, but you
better believe I was the loudest cheerleader on the course.River-Parks-Criterium-39
When the race was over, I was happy to hear Fabrizio Von Nacher of
KHS/Maxxis/JLVelo got 3rd place for the stage and 2nd overall. I waited around with the team
afterward and acted as a security guard when drunk blue haired men wearing shower curtains
as togas would come over and fondle the riders. And how else would we end such an amazing
race day other than to eat barbeque and dance until 2am at SoundPony. Tulsa Tough you have
outdone yourself and I will definitely be there next year, but with more beer, less clothes.

Anderson Wins Uptown Minneapolis Criterium; Hill Extends GC Lead

 

Anderson Wins Uptown Minneapolis Criterium; Hill Extends GC Lead

By Cynthia Lou

nsgp-s4-0882
The Uptown Minneapolis Criterium was all about the sprint for all jersey competitions, not just the K’ul Chocolate Sprint jersey competition.

 

Ryan Anderson and teammate Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) took first and third on the stage as Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing) took second. Hill secured eight seconds of time bonus for his second place finish and five seconds for winning the first time bonus sprint competition, extending his lead over second-placed Tom Zirbel (Optum) by 13 seconds.

 

Optum stacked their general classification options as Anderson’s 15 seconds of time bonus (12 for the stage win and three for second in an intermediate time bonus sprint) moved him into third overall at 20 seconds behind Hill. Teammate Scott Zwizanski sits fourth overall at 27 seconds back. Anthony moved into seventh overall from ninth due to his six seconds of time bonus.

 

Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes successfully organized to deliver Bryan Gomez to the K’ul Chocolate Sprint jersey lead. Gomez started the stage just one point behind Elbowz Racing’s Stefan Rolfe.

 

Several crashes shook up the field, most notably one that took down over 25 riders. Between the crashes and the fast paced attacks to win intermediate sprints, the field split into two main groups.

 

The day’s notable break formed after the field split  with about 19 laps to go and consisted of Greg LeMond Best Young Rider jersey wearer Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized), second placed young rider George Simpson (GS Ciao), Sergio Hernandez (InCycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team), George Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching), and Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing).

 

“It was a fight on the sprints today for the time bonus,” said Ortenblad. “I attacked down the back stretch and the second the guys pulled through I knew I was pretty marked because the second placed young rider was there. I was a little bummed he was in the group because I was hoping to pull some time on him today.” Ortenblad was indeed able to extend his lead over Simpson by winning the second time bonus competition from the break.

 

“Everyone worked together well,” said Ortenblad. “Then Optum must have lined it up because they caught us within 10 laps or so.”

 

“We expected that was going to happen,” said Anderson of the break. “We wanted to stay together with the team and commit to the finish.”

 

The break was caught with just under two laps to go.

 

“I’m new to the team so we’re sort of finding each other a bit,” said Hill. “Tonight for the first time we got a bit of organization going into the finish there. We’re starting to work well together. Optum, they’re another level. But we’re doing what we can.”

 

There was no change in the Luther VW Top Amateur jersey, which will be worn by Elbowz Racing’s Colin Strickland.

 

Other notable Elbowz Racing rider was the field’s only woman Carmen Small, who stayed comfortably in the front group for the duration of her race.

 

“I made it to my halfway mark, and did a few more laps because it got easier because Optum was trying to collect themselves on the front,” said Small. “The bigger picture is to finish Stillwater, so while it may be kind of weird that I quit the race but I have to be smart about where I put my efforts. Tomorrow’s going to be really really hard. I know the course and the climbs will hurt me more than most of the guys.”

 

“What I noticed yesterday [at Cannon Falls Road Race] is I was fine sitting in the flats but as soon as I would go in the wind it was really hard for me. It was literally 5km/hr faster than any European race I’ve ever done. The sections that were Strava’ed, I was five miles per hour faster than any woman last year so that gives you an idea of the speed difference.”

 

Small, ever the fan favorite, was awarded a crowd prime of over $500 for being the first woman across the line.

 

Racing continues tomorrow with the 100.1 mile Menomonie Road Race, featuring higher classified King of the Hills competitions which are sure to shake up the standings.